Wednesday, December 17, 2014
[…] Rice.

The final question, why can't CSI identify Rice and Mrs. Rice? The simple answer, CSI with their bag of tricks was not called to the scene.

Walt-in-Durham

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Habeas Corpus

Well friends, Sid Harr is at it again. Now he has filed, so he says, a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus on behalf of Crystal Gayle Mangum. Readers will recall that Crystal is the infamous false accuser of the lacrosse fiasco and more recently was convicted of killing the man she lived with, Reginal Daye.

North Carolina provides for the remedy of Habeas Corpus in our constitution (Const. art. 1 s. 21) and in statute NCGS §§ 17-1 and 17-2. § 17-3 provides: "Every person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty within this State, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or on any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in G.S. 17-4, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this Chapter, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and, if illegal, to be delivered therefrom."

There are a couple of problems for Sid and Crystal, NCGS § 17-4 provides: When application denied.