Tuesday, December 31, 2013
[…] Sid seems to go out of his way to make Duke look good. his reply is non-responsive to the point of being rude. He is judgment proof, but I suspect Duke is looking to get an order prohibiting Sid from filing any more litigation without first obtaining permission of the court.

Walt-in-Durham

Julius Nyang'oro indicted in UNC academic scandal.

Turns out, the grand jury in Orange County is looking at academics. WRAL is reporting that Julius Nyang'oro has been indicted for obtaining property by false pretenses.

N.C.G.S. 19 § 14-100 the statute under which Nyang'oro is charged provides in relevant part: "(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony...."

The facts alleged in the indictment speak only to one no-show class. According to the article and the Martin investigation, Nyang'oro's last pay check was garnished by the University for the amount paid him to teach the class. Of course, $12,000 is meaningless to the UNC system.